Health Care Clinical Laboratories


 HealthCare Home Page

 About Our Company

 Services

 HealthCare Professionals

 Patients & Consumers

 Test Menu

 Staff

 Contact Info

 FAQ

 Forms

 Helpful Resources

 Insurance Info

 Lab Locations

 News

 Licenses by Facility



Find us on Facebook.
 

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

HealthCare Clinical Laboratories offers a variety of diagnostic laboratory testing services to healthcare professionals, consumers, and employers.

The following answers are designed to help answer questions frequently asked of HCCL's staff. If the question you have is not being addressed here, please click on the Contact Information to help evaluate the staff member who may best serve you.

Can I request my own laboratory tests?
Patients cannot order tests on themselves. If you are interested in a specific laboratory test, please consult your healthcare provider.

However, the CA Business And Professions Code Section 1246.5 states that patients can order a very limited number of tests on themselves. Those tests are considered any test which is available over the counter at your local drug store and approved by the federal Food and Drug Administration for sale to the public. In other words, if you can perform the test at home, you can order it in a licensed laboratory. For example:

  1. Glucose
  2. Pregnancy
  3. Occult Blood
  4. Cholesterol Level

Back To Top

Do I need to fast before having my specimen collected?
Please contact your healthcare provider for his/her requirements for your specific testing.

Back To Top

When will my doctor have my results?
Depending on the test performed, most tests are completed and reported to your ordering healthcare provider within 24 hours of receiving the sample. However, certain tests may take several weeks to complete. Your healthcare provider is the best person to contact regarding your test results.

Back To Top

Can I have a copy of my test results?
The Data Privacy Rule under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act) allows patients to request access to their medical information. However, the law in California prohibits clinical laboratories from releasing laboratory test results directly to the patient without prior authorization from the ordering physician; The Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments (CLIA) require that HealthCare Clinical Laboratories follow this law. We advise our patients to contact their healthcare provider to obtain copies of their results. (Please see the Health And Safety Code section 123148 for more information.)

Back To Top

I have question regarding my bill/statement. Who do I contact?
HealthCare Clinical Laboratories billing office is directly available by telephone at (209) 956-4400. HCCL’s Customer Service Department is also available to help with some of these issues. They can be reached at (209) 467-6430.

Back To Top